DISCUSSION ABOUT COLONISING, DECOLONISATION + CLAIMING 'SPACE'

09:00 – 09:20

THULILE GAMEDZE & ASHER GAMEDZE | THE HIDDEN AGENDA

[ 😉 ]

 

09:20 – 09:40

ASHRAF JAMAL | TERMS AND CONDITIONING

Devil’s advocate, Jamal, challenges concepts of #CANONSIATION, #DECOLONISATION and #AFROCENTRICITY and introduces an alternate global Esperanto.

 

09:40 – 10:00

PROF KIM BERMAN | UNITED FRONT

Blue sky plans for a better #ARTSEDUCATION future.

 

10:00 – 10:30

DEYANA THOMAS | WHEN PEOPLE MATTER

How the community empowered the #CURRICULUMDEVELOPMENT Project.

TEA BREAK

SKILLS DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOPS

11:00 – 13:00

 

// Workshop sessions – please choose one //

 

DR ALISON KEARNEY | VISUAL LITERACY

How to approach and look at art through #DECOLONIAL eyes?

Or

BANELE LUKHELE | TEACHING STE(A)M

How to approach STEM by using the Arts?

Or

AMY SHELVER + NJABULO SITHEBE |ENTREPRENEURSHIP

Integrating business + research into the arts: entrepreneurship, research, marketing + fundraising for emerging artists.

LUNCH

PERFORMING ARTS EDUCATION

14:00 – 14:45

WARREN NEBE | STUDENT MANIFESTO

A delivery of the creative student manifestos that engage with new ideas for arts in education in the future.

 

14:45 – 15:05

ASSITEJ | THE CRADLE OF CREATIVITY

ASSITEJ will provide interactive feedback from the ITYARN research conference that took place at the Cradle of Creativity in Cape Town this year.

 

15:05 – 15:25

KSENIYA FILINOVA-BRUTON | TRANSFORMATIONAL POWER

Ethical leadership discussed through the performance of a Macbeth excerpt in English, IsiZulu, IsiXhoza, Afrikaans and South African Sign Language.

 

15:25 – 15:45

PETRO JANSE VAN VUUREN | IMPROVISING FOR CHANGE

Comparing scripted theatre and improvised theatre for a critical re-imagining of curricula.

 

COLLECTIVE LEARNING FOR MULTIPLE CULTURES

15:45 – 16:25

SiyafundisaNa | CHALLENGING CONVENTIONS

Are there better practices and glossaries to innovate teaching #METHODOLOGIES and mindsets?

The Conference will conclude in a #CREATIVEUPRISING